Most registered cars

Monthly registration transactions recorded by JPJ. Registrations, not sales or stock.

Show as table
Most registered — Top 10 most registered modelsRegistrations, not sales or stock
Perodua Bezza is most registered with 73,476 registrations in this period. Registrations, not sales or stock.020,00040,00060,00080,0001. Perodua Bezza73,4762. Proton Saga68,0383. Perodua Axia59,8234. Perodua Myvi43,6055. Perodua Alza30,5786. Proton S7020,7097. Proton e.MAS 520,3278. Proton X5019,8099. Perodua Ativa17,04410. Honda City16,883
Data table
Most registered — Registrations, not sales or stock
RankModelRegistrationsShare of denominator
1Perodua Bezza73,47611.46%
2Proton Saga68,03810.62%
3Perodua Axia59,8239.33%
4Perodua Myvi43,6056.8%
5Perodua Alza30,5784.77%
6Proton S7020,7093.23%
7Proton e.MAS 520,3273.17%
8Proton X5019,8093.09%
9Perodua Ativa17,0442.66%
10Honda City16,8832.63%
Registrations by monthRegistrations, not sales or stock
Registrations by month: 2025, 2026. Registrations, not sales or stock.025,00050,00075,000100,000JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDec
Data table
Registrations by month — Registrations, not sales or stock
MonthYear 2,025Year 2,026
Jan53,92667,989
Feb67,32056,683
Mar77,10367,823
Apr65,19077,819
May74,38166,053
Jun58,84072,943
Jul75,63580,030
Aug78,97077,276
Sept62,58774,259
Oct81,404—
Nov77,865—
Dec96,967—

Most registered: Registrations, not sales or stock

Registration transactions recorded by JPJ — not sales, orders, dealer stock or active fleet.

Period
1 Jan 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
Scope
Cars — the five vehicle types classified as cars by the publisher (all fuels, all registration offices)
Denominator
All car registration transactions in scope, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 (640,875 registrations)
Source
Jabatan Pengangkutan Jalan (JPJ) / Government of Malaysia, Car Registration Transactions (CC BY 4.0), version 1 · Car Registration Transactions
Data as of
30 Sept 2026 · Retrieved 19 Oct 2026
Change vs same months last year
+4.39%
About the state field

The state field is the JPJ registration office category as published, not buyer residence, local demand or plate origin. "Rakan Niaga" is a published category kept verbatim and is not a location.

  • Values are registration transactions from JPJ, not sales, orders, dealer stock or active fleet.
  • Equal-looking public rows are counted as separate registration transactions; the public schema has no vehicle identifier.
  • The interface term is "Most registered". Figures do not forecast demand or establish dealer availability.