Most registered cars

Monthly registration transactions recorded by JPJ. Registrations, not sales or stock.

Show as chart
Most registered — Top 10 most registered modelsRegistrations, not sales or stock
Data table
Most registered — Registrations, not sales or stock
RankModelRegistrationsShare of denominator
1Perodua Bezza73,47611.46%
2Proton Saga68,03810.62%
3Perodua Axia59,8239.33%
4Perodua Myvi43,6056.8%
5Perodua Alza30,5784.77%
6Proton S7020,7093.23%
7Proton e.MAS 520,3273.17%
8Proton X5019,8093.09%
9Perodua Ativa17,0442.66%
10Honda City16,8832.63%
Registrations by monthRegistrations, not sales or stock
Data table
Registrations by month — Registrations, not sales or stock
MonthYear 2,025Year 2,026
Jan53,92667,989
Feb67,32056,683
Mar77,10367,823
Apr65,19077,819
May74,38166,053
Jun58,84072,943
Jul75,63580,030
Aug78,97077,276
Sept62,58774,259
Oct81,404—
Nov77,865—
Dec96,967—

Most registered: Registrations, not sales or stock

Registration transactions recorded by JPJ — not sales, orders, dealer stock or active fleet.

Period
1 Jan 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
Scope
Cars — the five vehicle types classified as cars by the publisher (all fuels, all registration offices)
Denominator
All car registration transactions in scope, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 (640,875 registrations)
Source
Jabatan Pengangkutan Jalan (JPJ) / Government of Malaysia, Car Registration Transactions (CC BY 4.0), version 1 · Car Registration Transactions
Data as of
30 Sept 2026 · Retrieved 19 Oct 2026
Change vs same months last year
+4.39%
About the state field

The state field is the JPJ registration office category as published, not buyer residence, local demand or plate origin. "Rakan Niaga" is a published category kept verbatim and is not a location.

  • Values are registration transactions from JPJ, not sales, orders, dealer stock or active fleet.
  • Equal-looking public rows are counted as separate registration transactions; the public schema has no vehicle identifier.
  • The interface term is "Most registered". Figures do not forecast demand or establish dealer availability.